Grammy Awards 2023: Samara Joy nominated for best new artist

John Beasley, Samara Joy, Terri Lyne Carrington, Cécile McLorin Salvant, Wayne Shorter and Leo Genovese are among the jazz musicians nominated for the 2023 Grammy Awards.

John Beasley leads the jazz field with three nominations, including best improvised jazz solo, best instrumental jazz album and best arrangement (instrumental or a cappella). That brings Beasley’s total to 11 all-time nominations, out of which he has won one Grammy so far.

Samara Joy is nominated for two Grammys, including best new artist and best jazz vocal album.

They’re accompanied by Terri Lyne Carrington, Wayne Shorter, Leo Genovese, Cécile McLorin Salvant, Brad Mehldau, Remy Le Boeuf and Danilo Pérez, who each secured two Grammy nominations.

Among the other notable names in jazz that are nominated for this year’s Grammys are Melissa Aldana, Ambrose Akinmusire, Ron Carter, Yellowjackets, Arturo O’Farrill, Snarky Puppy and Arturo Sandoval.

Jazz artists are also broadly represented in a wider variety of Grammy categories this year. Robert Glasper is nominated for best R&B album and best engineered album (non-classical), Rubén Blades is up for best Latin pop album, the late Dr. John is posthumously nominated for best Americana album, and Cory Henry is up for best progressive R&B album.

In the category of best traditional pop vocal album, Michael Bublé and Norah Jones have both added to their long list of Grammy nominations.

Jane Ira Bloom is nominated for best immersive audio album. (Until 2019, the category was known as best surround sound album.)

In the blues categories, the nominees include Buddy Guy, John Mayall, Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder, and Shemekia Copeland.

Jazz Fest: A New Orleans Story is nominated for best music film.

Motown legends Berry Gordy and Smokey Robinson are being honoured at this year’s Grammys as the 2023 MusiCares’Persons of the Year.

The 65th annual Grammy Awards are scheduled to take place on Sunday, Feb. 5, 2023. at Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles.

Check out the nominees in the jazz categories below, and see the full list of this year’s Grammy nominees at grammy.com.


Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • Ambrose Akinmusire – Rounds (Live)
  • Gerald Albright – Keep Holding On
  • John Beasley – Cherokee/Koko
  • Marcus Baylor – Call of the Drum
  • Melissa Aldana – Falling
  • Wayne Shorter & Leo Genovese – Endangered Species

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • The Baylor Project – The Evening: Live at Apparatus
  • Carmen Lundy – Fade to Black
  • Cécile McLorin Salvant – Ghost Song
  • The Manhattan Transfer & The WDR Funkhausorchester – Fifty
  • Samara Joy – Linger Awhile

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Joshua Redman, Brad Mehldau, Christian McBride & Brian Blade – LongGone
  • Peter Erskine Trio – Live in Italy
  • Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton & Matthew Stevens – New Standards, Vol. 1
  • Wayne Shorter, Terri Lyne Carrington, Leo Genovese & Esperanza Spalding – Live at the Detroit Jazz Festival
  • Yellowjackets – Parallel Motion

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • John Beasley, Magnus Lindgren & SWR Big Band – Bird Lives
  • Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows – Architecture of Storms
  • Ron Carter & The Jazzaar Festival Big Band (directed by Christian Jacob) – Remembering Bob Freedman
  • Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber & WDR Big Band (conducted by Michael Abene) – Center Stage
  • Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson & Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra – Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra feat. the Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective – Fandango at the Wall in New York
  • Arturo Sandoval – Rhythm & Soul
  • Danilo Pérez feat. the Global Messengers – Crisálida
  • Flora Purim – If You Will
  • Miguel Zenón – Música de las Américas

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Brad Mehldau – Jacob’s Ladder
  • Domi & JD Beck – Not Tight
  • Grant Geissman – Blooz
  • Jeff Coffin – Between Dreaming and Joy
  • Snarky Puppy – Empire Central

Best Instrumental Composition

  • Danilo Pérez feat. the Global Messengers – Fronteras (Borders) Suite: Al-Musafir Blues
  • Geoffrey Keezer – Refuge
  • Miguel Zenón, José Antonio Zayas Cabán, Ryan Smith & Casey Rafn – El País Invisible
  • Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar – African Tales
  • Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar – Snapshots

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • Armand Hutton feat. Terrell Hunt & Just 6 – As Days Go By (An Arrangement of the Family Matters Theme Song)
  • Danny Elfman – Main Titles
  • Kings Return – How Deep Is Your Love
  • Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley & The SWR Big Band feat. Martin Auer – Scrapple From the Apple
  • Remy Le Boeuf – Minnesota, WI

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • Becca Stevens & Attacca Quartet – 2 + 2 = 5 (Arr. Nathan Schram)
  • Cécile McLorin Salvant – Optimistic Voices / No Love Dying
  • Christine McVie – Songbird (Orchestral Version)
  • Jacob Collier feat. Lizzy McAlpine & John Mayer – Never Gonna Be Alone
  • Louis Cole – Let It Happen