• Limetorrents Browse
  • Now Playing:

    2017 Grammy Nominations

    The 60th Grammy Awards will air live from New York’s Madison Square Garden Jan. 28 on CBS.

    Here is the list of JAZZ CATEGORY nominees for the 60th Grammy Awards:


    Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
    “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist
    “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist
    “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist
    “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist
    “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist

    Best Jazz Vocal Album:
    The Journey — The Baylor Project
    A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn
    Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón
    Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King
    Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant

    Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
    Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio
    Rebirth — Billy Childs
    Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People
    Open Book — Fred Hersch
    The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter

    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
    MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley
    Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band
    Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band
    Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne
    Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge

    Best Latin Jazz Album:
    Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo
    Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
    Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
    Típico — Miguel Zenón
    Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio



    Complete list of nominees for the 60th Grammy Awards:


    GENERAL FIELD

    Record Of The Year:
    “Redbone” — Childish Gambino
    “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
    “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z
    “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar
    “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars

     Album Of The Year:
    “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino
    4:44 — Jay-Z
    DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar
    Melodrama — Lorde
    24K Magic — Bruno Mars

    Song Of The Year:
    “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)
    “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)
    “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)
    “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)
    “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

    Best New Artist:
    Alessia Cara
    Khalid
    Lil Uzi Vert
    Julia Michaels
    SZA

    POP FIELD 

    Best Pop Solo Performance:
    “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson
    “Praying” — Kesha
    “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga
    “What About Us” — P!nk
    “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran

    Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
    “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
    “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
    “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons
    “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man
    “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara

    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
    Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé
    Triplicate — Bob Dylan
    In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane
    Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan
    Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer

    Best Pop Vocal Album:
    Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay
    Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey
    Evolve — Imagine Dragons
    Rainbow — Kesha
    Joanne — Lady Gaga
    ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran

    DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD 

    Best Dance Recording:
    “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa
    “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook
    “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM
    “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem
    “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair

    Best Dance/Electronic Album:
    Migration — Bonobo
    3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk
    Mura Masa — Mura Masa
    A Moment Apart — Odesza
    What Now — Sylvan Esso

    CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD 

    Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
    What If — The Jerry Douglas Band
    Spirit — Alex Han
    Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
    Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion
    Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez

    ROCK FIELD

    Best Rock Performance:
    “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen
    “The Promise” — Chris Cornell
    “Run” — Foo Fighters
    “No Good” — Kaleo
    “Go To War” — Nothing More

    Best Metal Performance:
    “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red
    “Black Hoodie” — Body Count
    “Forever” — Code Orange
    “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon
    “Clockworks” — Meshuggah

    Best Rock Song:
    “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
    “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)
    “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More)
    “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
    “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)

    Best Rock Album:
    Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon
    Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica
    The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More
    Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age
    A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs

    ALTERNATIVE FIELD

    Best Alternative Music Album:
    Everything Now — Arcade Fire
    Humanz — Gorillaz
    American Dream — LCD Soundsystem
    Pure Comedy — Father John Misty
    Sleep Well Beast — The National

    R&B FIELD 

    Best R&B Performance:
    “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis
    “Distraction” — Kehlani
    “High” — Ledisi
    “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars
    “The Weekend” — SZA

    Best Traditional R&B Performance:
    “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project
    “Redbone” — Childish Gambino
    “What I’m Feelin'” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones|
    “All The Way” — Ledisi
    “Still” — Mali Music

    Best R&B Song:
    “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)
    “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)
    “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
    “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)
    “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

    Best Urban Contemporary Album:
    Free 6LACK — 6LACK
    “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino
    American Teen — Khalid
    Ctrl — SZA
    Starboy — The Weeknd

    Best R&B Album:
    Freudian — Daniel Caesar
    Let Love Rule — Ledisi
    24K Magic — Bruno Mars
    Gumbo — PJ Morton
    Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild

    RAP FIELD 

    Best Rap Performance:
    “Bounce Back” — Big Sean
    “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B
    “4:44” — Jay-Z
    “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar
    “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert

    Best Rap/Sung Performance:
    “PRBLMS” — 6LACK
    “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy
    “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé
    “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna
    “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott

    Best Rap Song:
    “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)
    “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer,
    songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi)
    “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
    “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)
    “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)

    Best Rap Album:
    4:44 — Jay-Z
    DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar
    Culture — Migos
    Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody
    Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator

    COUNTRY FIELD

    Best Country Solo Performance:
    “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt
    “Losing You: –Alison Krauss
    “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert
    “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris
    “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton

    Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
    “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne
    “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band
    “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum
    “Better Man” — Little Big Town
    “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland

    Best Country Song:
    “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)
    “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)
    “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
    “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)
    “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

    Best Country Album:
    Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney
    Heart Break — Lady Antebellum
    The Breaker — Little Big Town
    Life Changes — Thomas Rhett
    From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton

    NEW AGE FIELD

    Best New Age Album:
    Reflection — Brian Eno
    SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie
    Dancing On Water — Peter Kater
    Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro
    Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach

    JAZZ FIELD

    Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
    “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist
    “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist
    “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist
    “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist
    “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist

    Best Jazz Vocal Album:
    The Journey — The Baylor Project
    A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn
    Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón
    Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King
    Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant

    Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
    Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio
    Rebirth — Billy Childs
    Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People
    Open Book — Fred Hersch
    The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter

    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
    MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley
    Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band
    Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band
    Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne
    Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge

    Best Latin Jazz Album:
    Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo
    Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
    Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
    Típico — Miguel Zenón
    Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio

    GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD

    Best Gospel Performance/Song:
    “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell
    “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn
    “Better Days” — Le’Andria
    “My Life” — The Walls Group
    “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:
    “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns
    “Clean” — Natalie Grant
    “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship
    “Even If” — MercyMe
    “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells

    Best Gospel Album:
    Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene
    Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria
    Close — Marvin Sapp
    Sunday Song — Anita Wilson
    Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
    Rise — Danny Gokey
    Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher
    Lifer — MercyMe
    Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells
    Chain Breaker — Zach Williams

    Best Roots Gospel Album:
    The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family
    Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle
    Resurrection — Joseph Habedank
    Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire
    Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River

    LATIN FIELD 

    Best Latin Pop Album:
    Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba
    Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes
    Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia
    Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade
    El Dorado — Shakira

    Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
    Ayo — Bomba Estéreo
    Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público
    Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler
    El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles
    Residente — Residente

    Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
    Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda
    Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
    Momentos — Alex Campos
    Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas
    Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)

    Best Tropical Latin Album:
    Albita — Albita
    Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers
    Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
    Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond
    Indestructible — Diego El Cigala

    AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD

    Best American Roots Performance:
    Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes
    Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama
    Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell
    Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen
    I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss

    Best American Roots Song:
    “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings
    “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks
    “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
    “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White
    “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman

    Best Americana Album:
    Southern Blood — Gregg Allman
    Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb
    Beast Epic — Iron & Wine
    The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
    Brand New Day — The Mavericks

    Best Bluegrass Album:
    Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland
    Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters
    Original — Bobby Osborne
    Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny
    All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage

    Best Traditional Blues Album:
    Migration Blues — Eric Bibb
    Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
    Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce
    Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi
    Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones

    Best Contemporary Blues Album:
    Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
    Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth
    TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’
    Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band
    Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band

    Best Folk Album:
    Mental Illness — Aimee Mann
    Semper Femina — Laura Marling
    The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex
    You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters
    The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens

    Best Regional Roots Music Album:
    Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers
    Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena
    Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers
    Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree
    Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi

    REGGAE FIELD 

    Best Reggae Album:
    Chronology — Chronixx
    Lost In Paradise — Common Kings
    Wash House Ting — J Boog
    Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley
    Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage

    WORLD MUSIC FIELD 

    Best World Music Album:
    Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo
    Para Mi — Buika
    Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro
    Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
    Elwan — Tinariwen

    CHILDREN’S FIELD

    Best Children’s Album:
    Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold
    Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb
    Lemonade — Justin Roberts
    Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers
    Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

    SPOKEN WORD FIELD 

    Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
    Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson
    Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen
    Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken
    Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo
    The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher

    COMEDY FIELD 

    Best Comedy Album:
    The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle
    Cinco — Jim Gaffigan
    Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld
    A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman
    What Now? — Kevin Hart

    MUSICAL THEATER FIELD

    Best Musical Theater Album:
    Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
    Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
    Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

    MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD 

    Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:
    Baby Driver — (Various Artists)
    Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists)
    Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists)
    La La Land — (Various Artists)
    Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists)

    Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:
    Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
    Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer
    Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer
    Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers
    La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer

    Best Song Written For Visual Media:
    “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)
    “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)
    “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift)
    “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)
    “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common)

    COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD

    Best Instrumental Composition:
    “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)
    “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)
    “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)
    “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)
    “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

    Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:
    “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)
    “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams)
    “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)
    “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
    “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)

    Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:
    “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast)
    “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit)
    “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)
    “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra)
    “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

    PACKAGE FIELD 

    Best Recording Package:
    El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)
    Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)
    Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)
    Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)
    Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)

    Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:
    Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)
    Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds)
    May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)
    The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)
    Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)

    NOTES FIELD 

    Best Album Notes:
    Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)
    Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)
    Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)
    Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)

    HISTORICAL FIELD 

    Best Historical Album:
    Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
    The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)
    Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)
    Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
    Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)

    PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD 

    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
    Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)
    Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)
    Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)
    No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)
    24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

    Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:
    Calvin Harris
    Greg Kurstin
    Blake Mills
    No I.D.
    The Stereotypes

    Best Remixed Recording:
    “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)
    “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)
    “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)
    “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx)
    “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)

    SURROUND SOUND FIELD

    Best Surround Sound Album:
    Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
    Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)
    So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)
    3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)
    Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

    PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD 

    Best Engineered Album, Classical:
    Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
    Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)
    Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
    Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
    Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

    Producer Of The Year, Classical:
    Blanton Alspaugh
    Manfred Eicher
    David Frost
    Morten Lindberg
    Judith Sherman

    CLASSICAL FIELD 

    Best Orchestral Performance:
    Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
    Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
    Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
    Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
    Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

    Best Opera Recording:
    Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)
    Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)
    Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
    Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
    Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)

    Best Choral Performance:
    Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)
    Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)
    Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)
    Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)
    Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)

     Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
    Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo
    Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
    Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico
    Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich
    Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists

    Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
    Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia
    Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)
    Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
    Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)
    Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov

    Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
    Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)
    Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)
    Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
    In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
    Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble)

    Best Classical Compendium:
    Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer
    Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
    Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer
    Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer
    Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer

    Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
    Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
    Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
    Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)
    Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
    Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

    MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD 

    Best Music Video:
    “Up All Night” — Beck
    “Makeba” — Jain
    “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z
    “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar
    “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid

    Best Music Film:
    “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
    “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead)
    “The Defiant Ones” — (Various Artists)
    “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists)
    “Two Trains Runnin'” — (Various Artists)

    Sorry, you need to register and log in to post a comment.



    THANK YOU FOR HELPING US RAISE MORE THAN $325K IN OUR FINAL ON-AIR CAMPAIGN FOR 2017.  MORE THAN 1,300 OF YOU MADE A DECISION TO CONTRIBUTE OVER THE PAST NINE DAYS. WE WOULDN’T EXIST WITHOUT YOUR SUPPORT.



    THANK YOU FOR PLAYING A PIVOTAL ROLE IN OUR SUCCESS. 







    New York Festivals Awards

    The Jazz Messenger

    Sign up to receive our weekly e-newsletter, The Jazz Messenger.


    JazzFM91 HD

    Jazz Calendar Login

    Forgot your password? Forgot your username?